Exhale People (ABN 20 149 668 011) (“Exhale”) respects the privacy of its Workplace Wellbeing Inventory™ and W-School™ visitors and participants.

This privacy policy applies to all users and browsers of this website.

 

This on-line privacy policy is issued as at the date specified above.

 

We aim to improve our privacy management and we may change this on-line privacy statement and our general Privacy Policy from time to time. Notice of such changes will appear on this website.

 

We will comply with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) in relation to the personal information you give to us about you.

Collection of data and disclosure of personal information to third parties.

We will only collect personal information that we need for the purpose of collation and reporting of data and this will be for professional development, and human resources processes and any related purpose or where you have consented to the collection.

We will be honest and transparent with you about the type of personal information that we collect about you and the actual use of any such information.

Please note that Exhale People may from time to time outsource management of certain functions, such as: this website and other information technology. In these cases the external service provider may have access to your personal information it is our policy to include provisions in the contract with such service providers that obliges the service provider to comply with our privacy policy and to comply with the Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles.

We may also disclose your personal information to our professional advisers, such as our lawyers in any case where we need to seek advice. This includes:

  • Making the disclosure is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected the information and we deem that you would reasonably have expected us to make the disclosure;

  • We are required to do so by law, in which case we would inform you unless doing so itself is unlawful or would impede or defeat the purpose of the disclosure; or

  • We are negotiating a sale of our business, in which case we will disclose the information only if the other party with whom we are negotiating agrees to refrain from use of the information until it completes the purchase and complies with the Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles.

 

We may also analyse responses to online surveys hosted by us for research, organisational development and/or commercial purposes and reserve the right to publish aggregated findings. However, we will not rent, sell or exchange personal information about you to third parties (other than related parties, eg. subsidiaries) except to your employers or potential employers, where you consent or where you would reasonably expect the information to be disclosed.

 

If you require any details of the personal information held by us about you, then please contact us by phone or e-mail.

 

Data Security

We have taken reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure at all times. For example, electronic access is limited to authorised personnel and all passwords are encrypted.

 

We also take steps to reasonably protect your personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date manner.

Your Access Rights

You may request access to the information we have collected about you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how the information is used.

If at any time you would like access to detailed personal information or wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us. Unless personal information is required to be retained for administrative or legal reasons Exhale

People will endeavor to meet such requests in a timely manner.

 

Complaints Resolution

Exhale People strive to provide our clients with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints concerning the handling of their personal information. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently and discreetly.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by us, you may do so by contacting us directly.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner at:

 

Australia Privacy Commissioner
Privacy Commissioner’s Office
GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 1042